Know How Did The Mutual Funds Perform in Ashwin, A Complete Analysis of Multiple Factors
Tue, Nov 3, 2026 11:29 AM on Mutual Fund, Financial Analysis, Highlight News,
There are currently 47 closed-end mutual funds listed on the Nepal Stock Exchange, whereas 14 open-end schemes are traded directly with the respective fund manager. NIC ASIA Equity Opportunity Fund and Muktinath Mutual Fund 2 has recently issued its units to the general public, upon, in which there will be 61 schemes altogether.
Mutual Fund Schemes have an accumulative investment in listed/unlisted companies of Rs. 69.74 Arba in the month of Ashwin, 2083, compared to Rs. 67.31 Arba in Bhadra, 2083.
Similarly, the mutual fund bank balance decreased to Rs.14.28 Arba in from Rs. 14.72 Arba in Bhadra. Mutual Funds have invested in debentures and bonds amounting to Rs. 4.34 Arba. Similarly, the funds have also invested 1.55% in primary shares/Rights, which amounts to Rs. 1.40 arba.

The top investments by mutual funds, irrespective of sectors, in the month of Ashwin, are as follows:

The topmost bought stocks in Ashwin by the overall mutual fund industry are as follows

The topmost sold stocks in Ashwin by the overall mutual fund industry are as follows:

Sector-wise Breakdown
Mutual funds had significant holdings in various sectors as of the end of Bhadra. Investment in the commercial banking industry accounts for the highest sector-wise investment of Rs. 15.88 Arba, making up 22.79% of total investment. Likewise, they have an investment of Rs. 12.07 Arba in shares of the Hydropower sector, for 17.33% of the total investment. The Microfinance sector stands at the third-highest investment priority for mutual funds, with an investment worth Rs. 7.67 Arba, contributing 11.02% of total investments.
Smaller allocations were observed in sectors like manufacturing and products, promoter share, and others. These sector-wise holdings provide insight into the diversification strategies employed by mutual funds and their preferences for sector exposure.
Commercial Banks:
Among the commercial banks, Everest Bank Limited (EBL) is seen as the top priority for investment mutual funds. It accounts for an investment worth Rs. 2.23 Arba. Sanima Bank Limited (SANIMA) stands in second place with an of Rs. 1.82 Arba. Siddhartha Bank Limited (SBL) stands in the third position with an investment of Rs. 1.37 arba.

Development Banks:
As for the development banks, Garima Bikas Bank Limited (GBBL) has the highest investment preference among mutual funds. The mutual funds have invested an amount worth Rs. 1.40 Arba. Kamana Sewa Bikas Bank Limited (KSBBL) is seen in the second position with an investment worth Rs. 1.20 Arba. Shine Resunga Development Bank Limited (SHINE) has an investment of Rs. 1.17 Arba in the third position.

Finance:
As for the finance companies, the top two investments were ICFC Finance Limited (ICFC) and Manjushree Finance Limited (MFIL). Mutual funds invested Rs. 26.51 Crores in ICFC and Rs. 17 Crores in MFIL.

Hotels and Tourism:
Among the Seven listed hotels and the tourism sector in NEPSE, mutual funds have given higher priority to Soaltee Hotel Limited (SHL) with an investment of Rs. 72.55 crores.

Hydropower Companies:
The inclination of investment in hydropower companies for mutual funds was in Mountain Energy Nepal Limited (MEN) with an investment of Rs. 1.32 arba, with an investment of Sahas Urja Limited (SAHAS) of Rs. 1.26 arba, and Sanima Middle Tamor Hydropower Limited (TAMOR) with an investment of Rs. 1.11 arba.

Life Insurance Companies:
Among the life insurance companies in Nepal, National Life Insurance Company Limited (NLICL), Nepal Life Insurance Company Limited (NLIC), and Asian Life Insurance Company Limited (ALICL) are the top priority investment companies for mutual funds. Mutual Fund schemes have around Rs. 1.83 Arba in investments in NLICL, Rs. 1.73 Arba in investments in NLIC, and Rs. 87.32 crore in ALICL.

Microfinance Companies:
Among the listed microfinance companies, Chhimek Laghubitta Bittiya Sanstha Limited (CBBL), Sana Kisan Laghubitta Bittiya Sanstha Limited (SKBBL) and Nirdhan Utthan Laghubitta Bittiya Sanstha Limited (NUBL) were the top three investment priorities for mutual funds. Mutual Funds invested Rs. 1.92 Arba in CBBL, Rs. 1.20 Arba in SKBBL, and Rs. 94.60 crores in NUBL.

Mutual Fund:
The mutual fund schemes also invest in other mutual funds. Nepal Life Samriddhi Lagani Yojana (NSY) falls under the highest investment value mutual fund. It has an investment of Rs. 21.49 crores. NIC Asia Growth Fund 2 (NICGF2) has the second-highest equity fund with a value of Rs. 17.11 crores. Finally, NIBL Stable Fund (NIBLSTF) stood as the third-highest investment of Rs. 15.93 crores.

Non-life insurance companies:
Among the non-life insurance companies in Nepal, Siddhartha Premier Insurance Limited (SPIL), Neco Insurance Company Limited (NIL) and Sagarmatha Lumbini Insurance Company Limited (SALICO), are the investment companies of top priority for mutual funds. Mutual Fund schemes have around Rs. 1.24 Arba investments in SPIL, Rs. 1.12 Arba in NIL and Rs. 1.04 Arba in SALICO.

Promoter shares:
Similarly, the promoter share as per the choice of mutual funds are:

Others:
As for the other sector, mutual funds have invested Rs. 65.03 crores in Himalayan Reinsurance Limited (HRL), and Rs. 62.79 crores in Nepal Reinsurance Company Limited (NRIC).

Investment:
As for the Investment sector, Citizen Investment Trust (CIT) has the highest investment worth Rs. 1.08 arba. Similarly, CEDB Hydropower Development Company Limited (CHDC) stands in the second position with an investment of Rs. 35.07 crores.

Change in NAV:
NAV stands for Net Asset Value, which represents a fund’s per-unit market value. Investors use this value to transact a particular mutual fund in the market. Since the NAV is calculated by subtracting all the liabilities from the total value of all the assets in a portfolio, the value changes following the change in their asset and liabilities.
In the month of Bhadra, 2083, Prabhu Systematic Investment Scheme (PSIS) NAV gained the highest by 4.93%. Conversely, Himalayan 80-20 lossed the highest by 11.17%.
| S.N |
|
Symbol | NAV as of Ashwin | NAV as of Bhadra | Price Change | % Change | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Prabhu Systematic Investment Scheme | PSIS | 11.71 | 11.16 | 0.55 | 4.93% | |
| 2 | Prabhu Select Fund | PSF | 12.40 | 12.00 | 0.4 | 3.33% | |
| 3 | Siddhartha Investment Growth Scheme-2 | SIGS2 | 10.65 | 10.31 | 0.34 | 3.30% | |
| 4 | Prabhu Smart Fund | PRSF | 13.43 | 13.01 | 0.42 | 3.23% | |
| 5 | Siddhartha Equity Fund | SEF | 10.78 | 10.45 | 0.33 | 3.16% | |
| 6 | NMB Saral Bachat Fund - E | NMBSBF | 10.33 | 10.03 | 0.3 | 2.99% | |
| 7 | Siddhartha Equity Fund 2 | SEF2 | 10.36 | 10.09 | 0.27 | 2.68% | |
| 8 | Siddhartha Systematic Investment Scheme | SSIS | 11.03 | 10.75 | 0.28 | 2.60% | |
| 9 | Mega Mutual Fund - 1 | MMF1 | 9.74 | 9.5 | 0.24 | 2.53% | |
| 10 | Siddhartha Investment Growth Scheme 3 | SIGS3 | 10.99 | 10.72 | 0.27 | 2.52% | |
| 11 | NIBL Sahabhagita Fund | NIBLSF | 10.35 | 10.11 | 0.24 | 2.37% | |
| 12 | NIC Asia Select-30 | NICSF | 9.5 | 9.28 | 0.22 | 2.37% | |
| 13 | NIC Asia Flexi Cap Fund | NICFC | 10.16 | 9.94 | 0.22 | 2.21% | |
| 14 | NIBL Growth Fund | NIBLGF | 10.05 | 9.84 | 0.21 | 2.13% | |
| 15 | Sanima Flexi Fund | SFF | 10.58 | 10.36 | 0.22 | 2.12% | |
| 16 | NMB Sulav Investment Fund - II | NSIF2 | 10.75 | 10.53 | 0.22 | 2.09% | |
| 17 | Nepal Life Samriddhi Lagani Yojana | NSY | 9.96 | 9.76 | 0.2 | 2.05% | |
| 18 | NIC ASIA Equity Linked Investment Scheme | ELIS | 9.88 | 9.69 | 0.19 | 1.96% | |
| 19 | RBB Focus 40 | RBBF40 | 10.17 | 9.98 | 0.19 | 1.90% | |
| 20 | Laxmi Unnati Kosh | LUK | 10.35 | 10.16 | 0.19 | 1.87% | |
| 21 | Kumari Equity Fund | KEF | 10.4 | 10.21 | 0.19 | 1.86% | |
| 22 | NI 31 | NI31 | 10.5 | 10.32 | 0.18 | 1.74% | |
| 23 | Kumari Sabal Yojana | KSY | 10.09 | 9.92 | 0.17 | 1.71% | |
| 24 | NMB Hybrid Fund L-II | NMBHF2 | 10.09 | 9.92 | 0.17 | 1.71% | |
| 25 | Sanima Equity Fund II | SAEF2 | 10.15 | 9.98 | 0.17 | 1.70% | |
| 26 | Global IME Samunnat Yojana -II | GBIMESY2 | 10.17 | 10 | 0.17 | 1.70% | |
| 27 | MBL Equity Fund | MBLEF | 10.31 | 10.14 | 0.17 | 1.68% | |
| 28 | NIC Asia Growth Fund 2 | NICGF2 | 10.03 | 9.87 | 0.16 | 1.62% | |
| 29 | Kumari Sunaulo Lagani Yojana | KSLY | 11.38 | 11.2 | 0.18 | 1.61% | |
| 30 | NIC ASIA Balanced Fund | NICBF | 10.17 | 10.01 | 0.16 | 1.60% | |
| 31 | Nabil Flexi Cap Fund | NFCF | 10.38 | 10.22 | 0.16 | 1.57% | |
| 32 | Sunrise Bluechip Fund | SBCF | 9.97 | 9.82 | 0.15 | 1.53% | |
| 33 | Reliable Samriddhi Yojana-2 | RSY2 | 10.08 | 9.93 | 0.15 | 1.51% | |
| 34 | NIBL Stable Fund | NIBLSTF | 9.58 | 9.44 | 0.14 | 1.48% | |
| 35 | Sanima Growth Fund | SAGF | 10.14 | 10.00 | 0.14 | 1.40% | |
| 36 | NIBL Samriddhi Fund - 2 | NIBSF2 | 9.85 | 9.72 | 0.13 | 1.34% | |
| 37 | Sunrise Focused Equity Fund | SFEF | 10.06 | 9.94 | 0.12 | 1.21% | |
| 38 | Kumari Dhanabriddhi Yojana | KDBY | 11.18 | 11.05 | 0.13 | 1.18% | |
| 39 | Citizens Santulit Yojana | CSY | 9.62 | 9.51 | 0.11 | 1.16% | |
| 40 | Reliable Samriddhi Yojana | RSY | 10.52 | 10.4 | 0.12 | 1.15% | |
| 41 | Garima Subarna Yojana | GSYA | 9.93 | 9.82 | 0.11 | 1.12% | |
| 42 | NIC Asia Dynamic Debt Fund | NADDF | 9.97 | 9.86 | 0.11 | 1.12% | |
| 43 | Laxmi Value Fund-II | LVF2 | 10.04 | 9.93 | 0.11 | 1.11% | |
| 44 | LS Horizon 12 | LSH12 | 10.12 | 10.01 | 0.11 | 1.10% | |
| 45 | Sunrise First Mutual Fund | SFMF | 10.17 | 10.06 | 0.11 | 1.09% | |
| 46 | Shubha Laxmi Kosh | SLK | 10.06 | 9.97 | 0.09 | 0.90% | |
| 47 | Citizens Sadabahar Yojana | CSBY | 10.17 | 10.09 | 0.08 | 0.79% | |
| 48 | HLI Large Cap Fund | HLICF | 8.63 | 8.57 | 0.06 | 0.70% | |
| 49 | Sanima Large Cap Fund | SLCF | 10.1 | 10.04 | 0.06 | 0.60% | |
| 50 | Garima Samriddhi Yojana | GSY | 10.18 | 10.14 | 0.04 | 0.39% | |
| 51 | Machhapuchchhre SIP Yojana | MSIP | 11.7 | 11.68 | 0.02 | 0.17% | |
| 52 | RBB Mutual Fund 1 | RMF1 | 10.21 | 10.21 | 0 | 0.00% | |
| 53 | Muktinath Mutual Fund 1 | MNMF1 | 10.1 | 10.11 | -0.01 | -0.10% | |
| 54 | Nabil Balanced Fund III | NBF3 | 10.01 | 10.09 | -0.08 | -0.79% | |
| 55 | Nabil Balanced Fund - 2 | NBF2 | 9.78 | 10.11 | -0.33 | -3.26% | |
| 56 | RBB Mutual Fund 2 | RMF2 | 10.41 | 10.8 | -0.39 | -3.61% | |
| 57 | Citizens Super 30 Mutual Fund | C30MF | 10.01 | 10.45 | -0.44 | -4.21% | |
| 58 | Global IME Balance Fund-I | GIBF1 | 10.68 | 11.74 | -1.06 | -9.03% | |
| 59 | Himalayan 80-20 | H8020 | 11.13 | 12.53 | -1.4 | -11.17% | |
| 60 | NIC ASIA Equity Opportunity Fund | NICEOF | 10.04 | 0 | 10.04 | - | |
| 61 | Muktinath Mutual Fund 2 | MNMF2 | 9.95 | 0 | 9.95 | - |
All the data are generated from SSpro Software. To learn more about the software, click on the link below.
Disclaimer: Any kind of information that is provided in the article should not be used as sole advice or recommendation by investors in order to design their investment portfolio. So, before taking steps for any kind of information, the investors are required to base their judgment on their financial analysis and the appropriateness of the information and seek independent financial advice. The information about the company has been taken from authorized sources like the website of the company. NEPSE, financial reports, and press releases of the companies. So, any changes not updated in these may differ in the analysis.

