Loading...

Loading...

See which companies mutual funds hold the most shares of (Sectorwise Breakdown as of Baisakh 2074)

- ShareSansar, June 7, 2017  on Company Analysis , Exclusive , Featured , Financial Analysis , Latest , Stock Market
FacebookTwitterGoogle+PinInterestLinkedInEmail

There are currently 11 mutual funds run by 6 fund management companies. Out of the 11, Laxmi Equity Fund recently floated its initial public issue and has not invested in any shares in Baisakh. For all other 10 mutual fund schemes, ShareSansar has analyzed the top companies they have held as of Baisakh 2074.

Since these mutual funds are managed by highly qualified and experienced team of fund managers, investing in these companies can be helpful for new investors. This will be helpful for investors to build their own portfolio as well.

Sector-wise Breakdown

As of the end of Baisakh 2074, the 10 mutual funds have a total investment value of Rs 6.23 arba in equities. Investment in commercial banking industry accounts for the highest sector-wise investment at Rs 1.91 arba. Likewise, they have investment of Rs 1.55 arba in shares of insurance companies, accounting for the second-highest sector-wise value.

SectorValue (Rs)% of Total Investment in Shares
Commercial Banks1,910,767,33730.63%
Insurance1,556,981,15424.96%
Microfinance901,622,77114.45%
Development Banks498,769,3887.99%
Promoter Shares390,086,8286.25%
Hydropower319,880,4485.13%
Others312,895,2435.02%
Mutual Funds122,995,7741.97%
Hotels91,526,1071.47%
Finance Companies83,115,6521.33%
Manufacturing48,215,4000.77%
Preference Shares2,200,3920.04%
TOTAL6,239,056,494100% 

Top 10 Commercial Banks

bank

Top 10 Development Banks

dev

Top 10 Finance Companies

finance

Top 10 Microfinance Companies

microfinance

Top 10 Insurance Companies

insurance

Top 10 Hydropower Companies

hydropower

Hotels

hotels

Top Mutual Funds

mutual fund-2

Others, Preference, Promoter Shares and Manufacturing & Production sector

otherspreferencemanufacturing

promoter

shareholdings-value-Baisakh-2074
Also See: All Mutual Funds with their latest NAVs

FacebookTwitterGoogle+PinInterestLinkedInEmail
Top