Loading...

Loading...

Modest profit growth of Citizens Bank by 19.71% to Rs 87.15 crore; Reserve rises by 55.01%

- ShareSansar, April 20, 2017  on Featured , Financial Analysis , Latest , Stock Market
FacebookTwitterGoogle+PinInterestLinkedInEmail

Citizens Bank International Limited (CZBIL) has posted a modest profit growth of 19.71 percent in the third quarter (Q3) of the current fiscal year.

As per the quarterly report published by the commercial bank today, the bank has earned net profit of Rs 87.15 crore in the third quarter of the fiscal year 2073/74 up from Rs 72.80 crore in the corresponding period of the previous fiscal year 2072/73.

The bank’s net interest income surged to Rs 1.25 arba in the Q3, from Rs 1.16 arba in the corresponding quarter of the previous fiscal year.

The paid up capital of the bank remains at Rs 5.87 arba. The bank reserve and surplus increased to Rs.2.17 crore in Q3 up from Rs 1.40 crore in last quarter, rises by 55.01 percent.

The bank has collected Rs. 55.53 arba in deposits in Q3 up from Rs 44.37 arba in the same quarter of previous year. Its loan and advances boosted to Rs 47.79 arba in the current fiscal year up from Rs 37.84 arba  in the corresponding period of the previous fiscal year.

CZBIL non-performing loan has dropped from 1.78 % in the corresponding period of the fiscal year 2072/73 to 1.55% in third quarter of the fiscal year 2073/74.

Its Earning per Share (EPS) stood at Rs 20.34, net worth per share is at Rs 145.42 and P/E ratio at 20.70.

The credit to deposit ratio (CD ratio) of the bank stands at 67.19 percent.

Major Highlights:

Indicators (Rs in “000”)FY 2073/74 Q2FY 2072/73 Q2Difference (%)
Paid Up Capital5,876,4403,065,23491.71%
Reserve and Surplus2,172,3791,401,36555.02%
Deposits55,539,00244,373,50125.16%
Loans and Advances47,794,09337,843,38426.29%
Net Interest Income1,256,5271,161,3118.20%
Provision378,366312,383
Write Back829,487255,245
Operating Profit879,780762,37515.40%
Net Profit871,552728,04119.71%
Capital Adequacy Ratio13.8311.85
NPL1.551.78-12.92%
Base Rate
Cost of Fund7.103.95
CD Ratio (as per NRB)67.1977.95
EPS (Annualized)20.34
PE Ratio20.70
Networth Per Share145.42

FacebookTwitterGoogle+PinInterestLinkedInEmail
Top